WTB's Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://wtb.com/ (the “Site”). By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

Updated November 10, 2021

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personally identifying information that you provide us during the registration process, such as your name, email address, gender, zip code and date of birth. We also collect personal identifying information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as when you order a product or service from us or our partners, and when you otherwise volunteer personal information about yourself, for example, through surveys, contests or promotions, and submitting and/or posting content in discussion forums. When you choose to use these additional features, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information.

In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This gives us valuable information about your customer shopping experience and is used only to improve your experience with our website. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. It is not necessary to have cookies turned on to visit our Site, but without them, your access to some areas may be limited and certain features, including shopping features, may not be available to you.

If you choose to invite an individual to join wtb.com, you will need to provide his/her email address. WTB may store this information to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your account and to track the results of the invitation referrals.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site and its features. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your purchase history. The personal information you provide to us will also be added to our databases and used for future  communications regarding new product offerings or other special promotions. If you wish not to receive these emails you may remove yourself from our list by logging into your account, and modifying your email delivery options. By registering with wtb.com, you are automatically subscribed to our email, but may choose to opt out of our email list at any time.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION


We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

To provide services you have requested, it may be necessary to provide your personal information to WTB merchants and or service providers in order to aid redemption of services requested. Logistics services may utilize supplied information only for completing your delivery.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, membership transfer, or other change in control.

In addition, we may use or disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or the instructions of legal authorities, to respond to any claims, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of ourselves, our employees, you, or members of the public.

If you use a bulletin board, chat room or any other publicly accessible area of the Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by any person for any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these forums.

We may use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Additionally, we may provide links on our Site to websites controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and our privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

wtb.com does not sell, rent, loan or otherwise allow third party access to your information except as set forth above.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Site uses security measures in order to protect from the loss, misuse and alteration of any information under our control. All orders are transmitted over secure internet connections using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

UPDATING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

If you are a registered user, you may change your Personally Identifiable Information or email preferences by logging into your account and accessing the "my account" section of the site, sending us an email at info@wtb.com or writing to us at 475 Miller Ave., Mill Valley, CA 94941. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY AND PARENTAL CONTROLS


We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. We last modified this privacy policy on May 1, 2018, which is the effective date of this policy. Our previous policy was put into effect on November 15, 2013.


YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Members who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address shown below.

YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

HOW TO REACH US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

WTB 
475 Miller Ave. 
Mill Valley, CA 94941 
(415) 389-5040
info@wtb.com 


Last Updated: November 10, 2021

Information we collect

Information you provide to us

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you sign up for our newsletter. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including email address, postal address, name, tax ID number, and telephone number
  • Online Identifiers, including IP address, device identifier, online identifier, user alias, other persistent identifiers, unique personal identifier, unique pseudonym, customer number, and account login
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, browsing history, and search history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including credit card or debit card number, account security or access credentials, other purchasing behavior, other financial information, bank or other financial account number, purchases, records of personal property, signature, and account name
  • Geolocation Information, including geolocation data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including age, familial status, marital status, disability, genetic information, national origin, sexual orientation, military or veteran status, race or color, gender identity or expression, status as a victim of sexual assault, domestic violence, or stalking, sex or gender, religion, medical condition, citizenship status, and political affiliation or activities
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you visit and browse our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, account login, online identifier, other persistent identifiers, customer number, device identifier, user alias, unique pseudonym, and IP address
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, browsing history, search history, and email open and click-through rates
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, account name, account security or access credentials, credit card or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, and other financial information
  • Geolocation Information, including geolocation data
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including genetic information, national origin, status as a victim of sexual assault, domestic violence, or stalking, race or color, gender identity or expression, disability, religion, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, sex or gender, age, citizenship status, military or veteran status, familial status, and political affiliation or activities
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase products on our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including postal address, name, email address, and telephone number
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, unique pseudonym, online identifier, device identifier, customer number, user alias, account login, other persistent identifiers, and IP address
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, browsing history, search history, and email open and click-through rates
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including credit card or debit card number, account security or access credentials, other purchasing behavior, purchases, account name, bank or other financial account number, and other financial information
  • Geolocation Information, including geolocation data
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including political affiliation or activities, status as a victim of sexual assault, domestic violence, or stalking, military or veteran status, medical condition, age, gender identity or expression, genetic information, familial status, religion, sex or gender, race or color, citizenship status, marital status, sexual orientation, national origin, and disability
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect internet or other electronic information about you when you visit our website, such as IP address, browsing history and interactions with our website. This data may be collected using browser cookies and other unique personal identifiers.

Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. When we detect a Do Not Track signal, we place a U.S. Privacy String setting in your browser so that any third party who respects that signal will not track your activity on our website. We also respect the Global Privacy Control (GPC) signal, a user-enabled global privacy control that opts you out of the sale of personal information. GPC is supported by certain internet browsers or as a browser extension.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Other consumers (e.g., referrals).

How we share and disclose information

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you visit and browse our website:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Geolocation Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you sign up for our newsletter:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Geolocation Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Physical and Audio Data Data Analytics Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you purchase products on our website:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, and Payment Processors
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, and Payment Processors
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Geolocation Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services

California Privacy Notice (CCPA)

This section provides additional information for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is described above in Information we collect. The personal information we disclose for business or commercial purposes is described above in How we share and disclose information. The length of time for which we retain personal information is described above in How long we keep your data.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collection

We collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Audit Current Interactions
  • Employment-Related
  • Error Management
  • Internal Research
  • Provide Products or Services
  • Quality Assurance
  • Security
  • Short-Term Transient Use

We also "share" and "sell" (as defined in the CCPA) personal information for commercial purposes, including to advertise and market our products.

Information “Sharing” and “Selling”

We “share” certain personal information with third party ad networks for purposes of behavioral advertising, including: Characteristics of Protected Classifications, Commercial and Financial Information, Geolocation Information, Inferences, Internet Activity, Online Identifiers, and Personal Identifiers. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you.

We use third party data analytics providers and this may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA.

You may opt-out of these data practices here.

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Enable solely internal uses

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of any selling and sharing of your personal information.

You may exercise your right to opt-out here.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to a Request to Know or Request to Delete, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft. Requests to Opt-Out do not require verification.

Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e. the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at privacy@wtb.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at privacy@wtb.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to privacy@wtb.com.