Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

WTB's Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://wtb.com/ (the “Site”). By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personally identifying information that you provide us during the registration process, such as your name, email address, gender, zip code and date of birth. We also collect personal identifying information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as when you order a product or service from us or our partners, and when you otherwise volunteer personal information about yourself, for example, through surveys, contests or promotions, and submitting and/or posting content in discussion forums. When you choose to use these additional features, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information.

In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This gives us valuable information about your customer shopping experience and is used only to improve your experience with our website. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. It is not necessary to have cookies turned on to visit our Site, but without them, your access to some areas may be limited and certain features, including shopping features, may not be available to you.

If you choose to invite an individual to join wtb.com, you will need to provide his/her email address. WTB may store this information to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your account and to track the results of the invitation referrals.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site and its features. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your purchase history. The personal information you provide to us will also be added to our databases and used for future  communications regarding new product offerings or other special promotions. If you wish not to receive these emails you may remove yourself from our list by logging into your account, and modifying your email delivery options. By registering with wtb.com, you are automatically subscribed to our email, but may choose to opt out of our email list at any time.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION


We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

To provide services you have requested, it may be necessary to provide your personal information to WTB merchants and or service providers in order to aid redemption of services requested. Logistics services may utilize supplied information only for completing your delivery.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, membership transfer, or other change in control.

In addition, we may use or disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or the instructions of legal authorities, to respond to any claims, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of ourselves, our employees, you, or members of the public.

If you use a bulletin board, chat room or any other publicly accessible area of the Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by any person for any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these forums.

We may use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Additionally, we may provide links on our Site to websites controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and our privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

wtb.com does not sell, rent, loan or otherwise allow third party access to your information except as set forth above.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Site uses security measures in order to protect from the loss, misuse and alteration of any information under our control. All orders are transmitted over secure internet connections using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

UPDATING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

If you are a registered user, you may change your Personally Identifiable Information or email preferences by logging into your account and accessing the "my account" section of the site, sending us an email at info@wtb.com or writing to us at 475 Miller Ave., Mill Valley, CA 94941. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY AND PARENTAL CONTROLS


We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. We last modified this privacy policy on May 1, 2018, which is the effective date of this policy. Our previous policy was put into effect on November 15, 2013.


YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Members who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address shown below.

YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

HOW TO REACH US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

WTB 
475 Miller Ave. 
Mill Valley, CA 94941 
(415) 389-5040
 moc.btw@ofni

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you sign up for our newsletter. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase products on our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you visit and browse our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, PurchasesWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 20 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 20 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 20 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, General location dataWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Postal address, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 20 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Telephone numberWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Data Storage
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Marketing Our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Organizing & Managing Data
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you sign up for our newsletter:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase products on our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Payment Processors
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Payment Processors

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you visit and browse our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers